Privacy Policy of InnerPlantWisdom.com

1. Terminology

  • The term “Website” refers to this site at www.innerplantwisdom.com.
  • The terms “you” and “your” refer to a Client, Shop buyer, or web visitor of this Website.
  • The terms “I”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or “company” refer to Ashleigh Grange, R.H.N. and InnerPlantWisdom.com.
  • The term “Client” refers to an individual who has purchased the consulting or other services of Ashleigh Grange, R.H.N. and this Website.
  • The term “Shop buyer” refers to an individual or company that has purchased a product or service via our Shop.

2. Acceptance

The Privacy Policy forms part of this Website’s Terms and Conditions.

The Privacy Policy governs how Ashleigh Grange, Flower Essence Practitioner and Registered Holistic Nutritionist (R.H.N.), at InnerPlantWisdom.com collects, uses, maintains, and discloses personal information and data collected from Clients, Shop buyers, or web visitors of the Website.

The Privacy Policy applies to the Website and the products and services offered by Ashleigh Grange, Flower Essence Practitioner and Registered Holistic Nutritionist (R.H.N.), on this Website.

By using this Website, you indicate your acceptance of this website’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or its Terms and Conditions, please do not use this website.

3. Confidentiality

Confidentiality, both online and offline, is of vital importance to us before, during, and after the fulfillment of our services to you as a Client, Shop buyer, or web visitor.

We do not sell, trade, or rent any personal information regarding any Clients, Shop buyers, or web visitors to anyone, including third-party individuals or companies.

4. Data Collection and Use

We may collect several different types of information to fulfill the provision of our Website products and services to you, and to enhance our activities as a business.

This Website may collect the following types of data:

4.1       Personal data

To fulfill the provision of products and/or services to you, this Website may ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) that could be used to contact or identify you. This data includes, but is not limited to:

  • your first and last name;
  • your email address;
  • your phone number;
  • your address, city, province or state, postal or ZIP code, country; and,
  • cookies or usage data.

4.2       Usage data

We may also collect information regarding how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). Usage Data may include information like your computer’s IP address, your browser type and version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and/or other diagnostic data.

4.3       Cookie and tracking data

This Website may use cookies and similar technologies (“Cookie Data”) to track your activities on this Website. See the Web Browser Cookies section for more details.

5. Communication

5.1       Email

  • We will not, and do not, send spam or unauthorized email.
  • We may send you occasional emails to respond to your inquiry, or to send you information and updates about the products or services you have commissioned us for. This can include responding to your inquiries, questions, and/or requests.
  • You may choose to receive our periodic electronic newsletter (“e-newsletter”) by email. If you choose to “opt in” to our e-newsletter mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news or updates, related product or service information, etc.

5. 2      Newsletter

  • You may choose to voluntarily sign up for the company e-newsletter via this Website or other documents made available during public or in-person events. We do not automatically or manually add individuals to the e-newsletter without their full and informed consent.
  • If you sign up for our e-newsletter, your name and email address will be included in a mailing list on the email list provider’s servers, for the purposes of administering and emailing the e-newsletter to you.
  • You can unsubscribe from the e-newsletter at any time. Each e-newsletter includes a link in the footer to automatically unsubscribe if you decide you no longer wish to receive it. The unsubscribe request is processed by the email list provider and is effective immediately. You can also contact us at any time to request a manual removal from the e-newsletter. We will process this request no later than 24-48 hours after receipt of it.
  • If you choose to re-subscribe to our e-newsletter, you can do so via this Website or by contacting us. In certain cases, we may need to re-add you manually due to the email list provider’s parameters.

6. Personal Consultations

  • Personal consultations with Ashleigh Grange, R.H.N. may generate the disclosure of personal and health information, as well as accompanying documentation such as client notes or flower essence formulas, and this information remains strictly confidential.
  • All personal information is kept confidential and will never be intentionally shared, sold, traded, rented, or disclosed to any third party, unless:
  • as part of the necessary fulfillment of my services to you as a Client.
  • expressly requested by you in writing (including by email or mail). An example of this would be a situation where I am working with your health provider at your request and with your consent.
  • I am required to do so by the governing laws and regulations in effect in Ontario, Canada.

We commit to taking all reasonable steps to protect your personal and personally identifiable data. However, you are entitled to request that we delete your personal and personally identifiable information from our workstations and devices at any time. Please contact us at any time if you would like us to do this.

7. Personal Consultation Recordings

  • I offer online videoconferencing sessions for personal consultations. Sessions are usually recorded for your convenience. However, this is entirely optional.
  • If you choose to have your session recorded, it will be saved locally to the computer in my office in Tiny, Ontario. I also keep a password-protected copy on an external hard drive in my office for six (6) months as a reference for the fulfillment of my services to you as a Client.
  • You are entitled to a digital copy of your recording if you choose. To securely share your recording with you, I will upload it to my secure pCloud.com file storage account.
  • After I upload the recording of your session, I will send you the private link so you can download it for your records (if you wish). It expires 10 days from the time of sending.
  • At the end of this 10-day period, I delete the recording from my secure pCloud.com file storage account. It will not be stored in the cloud indefinitely. You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your file on your end.
  • If you lose your downloaded copy of your recording, you can request a copy of it from me, at any time, during the six-month storage period.

8. Payments

This Website offers paid products and/or services and we use third-party payment processing services to process your payments. We do not collect or store your banking or credit card details.

When you submit an order, your payment card details are provided to and processed directly by the third-party payment processors. Their usage of your personal information is governed by their individual privacy policies.

Our available payment methods include email money transfers, which you can initiate directly from your own bank, or secure credit card payments. For specific information about credit card processors, please see section 9, External and Third-party Service Providers.

9. External and Third-party Service Providers

We use external and third-party service providers to facilitate the functioning of the Website, provide our services, fulfill the sale of our products and services, or assist us in analyzing how our Website is used.

These third-party service providers have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on behalf of the Website and/or Ashleigh Grange, R.H.N. and are permitted or obligated to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Specific service information is provided below.

  • This Website is hosted by WPopt AB. It makes use of the hypertext transfer protocol secure (HTTPS), used for secure communication over the Internet, for additional security and encryption. The lock symbol in the corner of your browser’s domain bar indicates that HTTPS is in effect on this Website. You can review WPopt AB’s Privacy Policy here.
  • This Website is built on WordPress. Automattic, a company headquartered in the U.S., owns WordPress. You can review Automattic’s Privacy Policy here.
  • This Website makes use of the WooCommerce e-commerce plugin to offer products and services for sale on this Website. This plugin is also the property of Automattic, and their Privacy Policy is here.
  • Credit card payments for physical or digital items for sale that are purchased through this Website are securely processed directly by PayPal. You can read PayPal’s Privacy Policy here.
  • Payment for physical items for sale that are purchased in-person at an event or during a similar occasion can be made via email money transfer, cash, or secure credit card payment. At in-person events, credit card payments are securely processed using Square. You can read Square’s Privacy Policy here.
  • My intake forms are hosted and sent by Practice Better, a secure online client management software that is compliant with PIPEDA, HIPAA, and GDPR. You can read Practice Better’s Privacy Policy here.
  • If you choose to have your personal consultation recorded, and you wish to have a copy, I will upload your recording to pCloud for a limited time. This secure cloud file storage service provides TLS/SSL channel protection and 256-bit AES encryption for all files. You can review pCloud’s Privacy Policy here.

10. Testimonials

Any testimonial or review information you have freely provided to be published on this Website may be altered, updated, removed, or deleted at your request.

Please contact us to remove or alter your testimonial or review information at any time. We will fulfill this request within 24-48 of receiving it.

11. Website Analytics

  • This site is connected to Google Analytics, a web analytics service that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of this Website. This data may be shared with other Google services and Google may use the collected data to customize its own advertising network.
  • This collected data may include non-personal identification information about a web visitor’s activities and interactions on this Website. This may include the amount of time that a web visitor spent on the website, the pages they visited, or demographic details about them such as their country and type of device used to access the Website. Non-personal identification information may also include a web visitor’s browser, type of computer, or other technical information, such as the Internet service provider.
  • This non-personal identification information is collected solely for general usage and website analytics processing purposes.
  • This Website has disabled Demographics and Interest Reports in the Google Analytics settings.

12. Cookies

This Website may use web browser “cookies” to enhance a web visitor’s experience. Cookies are small data files that may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. This includes remembering your preferences and repeat visits.

Examples of cookies that may be used:

  • If you visit the Website’s login page, WordPress will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. This is a type of session cookie.
  • When you log in to the Website, WordPress may also set up cookies to save your login and screen choices. Login cookies last for two days and screen option cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will continue for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  • Click here for helpful details about the cookies that WordPress may use or that WooCommerce may use.

When you visit this Website for the first time, you will see a notification bar about our cookie use. By clicking “I accept”, you consent to the use of ALL cookies. However, you can revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time.

You can also choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are sent or shared. If web visitors choose to refuse some or all cookies, it is possible that some parts of this Website may not function properly.

13. Website Comments

  • If you leave a comment on this Website, WordPress automatically collects the data requested in the comments form, as well as your IP address and browser user agent string, in order to help detect spam.
  • If you leave a comment on this Website, you may “opt in” to save your name, email address, and website as part of cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill your details in again the next time you leave a comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • Any comments left on this site may be reviewed by WordPress’s automated spam detection service. The comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This makes it possible for the owner(s) or operator(s) of this Website to recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a queue to be moderated.
  • On WordPress, an anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service is subject to Automattic’s Privacy Policy. Once your comment is approved, your profile picture becomes visible to the public with your comment.

14. Third-party Websites

  • Links

This Website may include advertising or other content that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, sponsors, and other third parties. We cannot control or assume any liability or responsibility for the content or links that appear on these sites. We are also not liable or responsible for the policies or practices employed by websites that link to or from this Website.

Moreover, these sites or services, including their content and links, may change regularly. These websites and services may have their own privacy and customer service policies. Browsing and interacting on any website, including websites that link to this Website, are subject to that website’s own individual terms and policies.

  • Content

This Website may publish embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you had visited the other website. As a result, these websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor how you use and interact with that embedded content, including tracking your activities IF you have an account with that website and are logged in. YouTube is one example.

15. Data Retention

This Website and its owner(s) or operator(s) will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we must retain your data to adhere to applicable laws), resolve a complaint or dispute, and enforce our legal Agreements and applicable policies.

This Website may also retain Usage Data for the purposes of internal company analysis. Usage Data is typically retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to improve the functions of this Website, or increase its security, or when we are legally obligated to retain it for longer periods of time.

16. Data Transfer

Your personal information, which may include Personal Data, may be transferred, and maintained on, computers outside of your province/state, country, or other government jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there.

Your submission of information to or through this Website is a consent to the Privacy Policy and represents your consent to that transfer.

This Website will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed and handled securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or country unless there are adequate controls in place associated with the security of your personal information and other data.

17. Data Security

The security of your data is important to us. Please remember that no method of transmission that takes place over the Internet and/or no method of electronic storage is guaranteed 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

18. Data Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, this Website may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to legally binding requests from public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

19. Data Rights

If you have an account on this Website, or you have left a comment, you can request an exported file of the personal data that is held about you, including any data that you have provided while using this Website. In addition, you can request, at any time, that any personal data held about you by this Website is erased. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, security, or record-keeping purposes.

20. Changes

We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time.

We encourage you to check this page regularly for any changes, as well as keep informed about the steps we take and practices we follow to protect the personal information we collect. As a Client, Shop buyer, or web visitor, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy occasionally and make yourself aware of any modifications or additions.

We may revise this Privacy Policy by updating or revising this page. When we do, we will revise the update date at the bottom of it. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective as of the date of its posting on the Website.

Your continued use of this Website following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any concerns about this Website’s privacy or security, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Inner Plant Wisdom

E-mail: hello@innerplantwisdom.com

Telephone: 1-888-490-6360

This policy was last updated on January 23, 2021.